Results 1 to 28 of 28

Thread: Suddenly faced a problem that contao backend panel not opened.

  1. #1
    User
    Join Date
    08-20-19.
    Posts
    36

    Default Suddenly faced a problem that contao backend panel not opened.

    We have suddenly faced a problem with contao backend panel, I can't access the backend panel.

    when we open contao manager so facing this problem: https://nimb.ws/0Pw5pn

    Please check and let me know how I can access contao backend.

  2. #2
    Community-Moderator xchs's Avatar
    Join Date
    06-20-09.
    Posts
    1,198

    Default

    What Contao version is this about?

    Did you try the "Safe Mode" that the Contao Manager suggests to you?

    Also: Please check the error log in the var/logs directory.
    Contao Community Moderator
    → Support options

  3. #3
    User
    Join Date
    08-20-19.
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xchs View Post
    What Contao version is this about?

    Did you try the "Safe Mode" that the Contao Manager suggests to you?

    Also: Please check the error log in the var/logs directory.

    1.) We are using latest Contao Version 4.8.1
    2.) Yes we have checked with "Safe Mode" and we can manage packages but can't access contao backend, its showing blank after enter username and password.
    3.) In log file has this code,

    [2019-10-07 09:10:37] security.INFO: Populated the TokenStorage with an anonymous Token.
    [2019-10-07 09:10:51] request.CRITICAL: Uncaught PHP Exception InvalidArgumentException: "The function name in the Contao context must not be empty" at /homepages/19/d620206614/htdocs/yakee1.de/vendor/contao/core-bundle/src/Monolog/ContaoContext.php line 64 {"exception":"[object] (InvalidArgumentException(code: 0): The function name in the Contao context must not be empty at /homepages/19/d620206614/htdocs/yakee1.de/vendor/contao/core-bundle/src/Monolog/ContaoContext.php:64)"} []



    Please let me know what we do to fix this problem.

  4. #4
    Community-Moderator xchs's Avatar
    Join Date
    06-20-09.
    Posts
    1,198

    Default

    Did you run a complete package update with the Contao Manager?

    Create an .env file with
    Code:
    APP_ENV=dev
    in the Contao root directory and try to get access to the Contao back end again. Post the complete error stack trace.

    What have you done before the error occurred? Did you have installed an extension? Please post the content of your composer.json, too.
    Contao Community Moderator
    → Support options

  5. #5
    Community-Moderator xchs's Avatar
    Join Date
    06-20-09.
    Posts
    1,198

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by brokkoli View Post
    1.) We are using latest Contao Version 4.8.1
    Contao 4.8.1 is not the latest version. Run a complete package update with the Contao Manager and update to Contao 4.8.4.
    Contao Community Moderator
    → Support options

  6. #6
    User
    Join Date
    08-20-19.
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xchs View Post
    Contao 4.8.1 is not the latest version. Run a complete package update with the Contao Manager and update to Contao 4.8.4.
    As we have run complete package update with contao manager and may be current version 4.8.4 but as we can't access contao backend panel and that's my issues which i need to resolved asap. Please help us how to access contao backend. I can access Contao Mangaer panel using safe mode but in safe mode there is no way to access Contao backend panel.

    Let me know your response.

  7. #7
    Community-Moderator xchs's Avatar
    Join Date
    06-20-09.
    Posts
    1,198

    Default

    Can you please post a screenshot of your package list in the Contao Manager and the content of your composer.json? Do you always get the Safe Mode option if you run the Contao Manager?
    Contao Community Moderator
    → Support options

  8. #8
    User
    Join Date
    08-20-19.
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xchs View Post
    Can you please post a screenshot of your package list in the Contao Manager and the content of your composer.json? Do you always get the Safe Mode option if you run the Contao Manager?
    1.) Please check here screenshots: https://nimb.ws/4k9sQ0
    2.) Please find the attachment for composer.json file content.
    3.) Yes, its always get the safe mode option if I run the contao manager.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  9. #9
    Community-Moderator xchs's Avatar
    Join Date
    06-20-09.
    Posts
    1,198

    Default

    Why did you change the version range for all the bundles? If you enter a fixed version everywhere, Contao cannot perform an update.

    Change (or replace) your composer.json as follows:
    Code:
    {
        "name": "contao/managed-edition",
        "type": "project",
        "description": "Contao Open Source CMS",
        "license": "LGPL-3.0-or-later",
        "authors": [
            {
                "name": "Leo Feyer",
                "homepage": "https://github.com/leofeyer"
            }
        ],
        "require": {
            "php": "^7.1",
            "contao/calendar-bundle": "^4.8",
            "contao/comments-bundle": "^4.8",
            "contao/conflicts": "@dev",
            "contao/faq-bundle": "^4.8",
            "contao/listing-bundle": "^4.8",
            "contao/manager-bundle": "4.8.*",
            "contao/news-bundle": "^4.8",
            "contao/newsletter-bundle": "^4.8"
        },
        "conflict": {
            "contao-components/installer": "<1.3"
        },
        "extra": {
            "contao-component-dir": "assets",
            "symfony": {
                "require": "^4.2"
            }
        },
        "autoload": {
            "psr-4": {
                "App\\": "src/"
            }
        },
        "scripts": {
            "post-install-cmd": [
                "Contao\\ManagerBundle\\Composer\\ScriptHandler::initializeApplication"
            ],
            "post-update-cmd": [
                "Contao\\ManagerBundle\\Composer\\ScriptHandler::initializeApplication"
            ]
        }
    }
    Delete everything in the directory contao-manager/ except manager.json and users.json, delete your composer.lock file and remove the complete vendor/ directory. Only then call the Contao Manager and do a complete package update.
    Contao Community Moderator
    → Support options

  10. #10
    User
    Join Date
    08-20-19.
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xchs View Post
    Why did you change the version range for all the bundles? If you enter a fixed version everywhere, Contao cannot perform an update.

    Change (or replace) your composer.json as follows:
    Code:
    {
        "name": "contao/managed-edition",
        "type": "project",
        "description": "Contao Open Source CMS",
        "license": "LGPL-3.0-or-later",
        "authors": [
            {
                "name": "Leo Feyer",
                "homepage": "https://github.com/leofeyer"
            }
        ],
        "require": {
            "php": "^7.1",
            "contao/calendar-bundle": "^4.8",
            "contao/comments-bundle": "^4.8",
            "contao/conflicts": "@dev",
            "contao/faq-bundle": "^4.8",
            "contao/listing-bundle": "^4.8",
            "contao/manager-bundle": "4.8.*",
            "contao/news-bundle": "^4.8",
            "contao/newsletter-bundle": "^4.8"
        },
        "conflict": {
            "contao-components/installer": "<1.3"
        },
        "extra": {
            "contao-component-dir": "assets",
            "symfony": {
                "require": "^4.2"
            }
        },
        "autoload": {
            "psr-4": {
                "App\\": "src/"
            }
        },
        "scripts": {
            "post-install-cmd": [
                "Contao\\ManagerBundle\\Composer\\ScriptHandler::initializeApplication"
            ],
            "post-update-cmd": [
                "Contao\\ManagerBundle\\Composer\\ScriptHandler::initializeApplication"
            ]
        }
    }
    Delete everything in the directory contao-manager/ except manager.json and users.json, delete your composer.lock file and remove the complete vendor/ directory. Only then call the Contao Manager and do a complete package update.
    I have followed the above instructions as you mentioned. but still getting the same error. Please let me know if you need any details.

  11. #11
    User
    Join Date
    08-20-19.
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xchs View Post
    Why did you change the version range for all the bundles? If you enter a fixed version everywhere, Contao cannot perform an update.

    Change (or replace) your composer.json as follows:
    Code:
    {
        "name": "contao/managed-edition",
        "type": "project",
        "description": "Contao Open Source CMS",
        "license": "LGPL-3.0-or-later",
        "authors": [
            {
                "name": "Leo Feyer",
                "homepage": "https://github.com/leofeyer"
            }
        ],
        "require": {
            "php": "^7.1",
            "contao/calendar-bundle": "^4.8",
            "contao/comments-bundle": "^4.8",
            "contao/conflicts": "@dev",
            "contao/faq-bundle": "^4.8",
            "contao/listing-bundle": "^4.8",
            "contao/manager-bundle": "4.8.*",
            "contao/news-bundle": "^4.8",
            "contao/newsletter-bundle": "^4.8"
        },
        "conflict": {
            "contao-components/installer": "<1.3"
        },
        "extra": {
            "contao-component-dir": "assets",
            "symfony": {
                "require": "^4.2"
            }
        },
        "autoload": {
            "psr-4": {
                "App\\": "src/"
            }
        },
        "scripts": {
            "post-install-cmd": [
                "Contao\\ManagerBundle\\Composer\\ScriptHandler::initializeApplication"
            ],
            "post-update-cmd": [
                "Contao\\ManagerBundle\\Composer\\ScriptHandler::initializeApplication"
            ]
        }
    }
    Delete everything in the directory contao-manager/ except manager.json and users.json, delete your composer.lock file and remove the complete vendor/ directory. Only then call the Contao Manager and do a complete package update.
    PFA, i have attached error log file. errorlog.txterrorlog.txt

  12. #12
    Community-Moderator xchs's Avatar
    Join Date
    06-20-09.
    Posts
    1,198

    Default

    Are you now on Contao 4.8.4? Did the update work or when does this error occur? Did you delete the vendor/ folder? Did you enable the debug mode? Please elaborate what you have done to trigger this error!
    Contao Community Moderator
    → Support options

  13. #13
    User
    Join Date
    08-20-19.
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xchs View Post
    Are you now on Contao 4.8.4? Did the update work or when does this error occur? Did you delete the vendor/ folder? Did you enable the debug mode? Please elaborate what you have done to trigger this error!
    1.) Yes now I am using Contao 4.8.4 version.
    2.) I have removed vendor folder and after all instruction, as mentioned above, we did it run contao manger again.
    3.) And same "Run System Repair" issue i am facing and also can't access Contao Backend Panel for edit front-end pages.
    4.) I didn't udpate any work.
    5.) i can't enable debug mode when entered by safe mode. please check screenshot url : https://nimb.ws/sotT7z

    Please let me know if you need any details/help and please help to fix these issues so make it live asap.
    Last edited by brokkoli; 10/17/2019 at 13:51.

  14. #14
    Community-Moderator xchs's Avatar
    Join Date
    06-20-09.
    Posts
    1,198

    Default

    Is this an update from Contao 3.5?

    It's strange that the Contao Manager always switches into the Safe Mode. Did you clear the contao-manager/ folder as described above? Did you clear the var/cache directory?

    Maybe someone needs to take a closer look.
    Contao Community Moderator
    → Support options

  15. #15
    User
    Join Date
    08-20-19.
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xchs View Post
    Is this an update from Contao 3.5?

    It's strange that the Contao Manager always switches into the Safe Mode. Did you clear the contao-manager/ folder as described above? Did you clear the var/cache directory?

    Maybe someone needs to take a closer look.
    1.) Yes this is an update from Contao 3.5
    2.) Yes, we have done all those things as you mentioned in the above threads.
    3.) Yes, we have removed var/cache directory yesterday but not getting success.

    Now I have fixed few error logs and now only two logs are showing and we have searched for that but not getting any helpful article over Contao and also some user's having this kind of logs error and they are also not resolved their problem still. So please check the attached error log file.
    error_log.txt

    Here are article which as same issue but not any helpful response : https://community.contao.org/de/show...started-by-PHP
    Last edited by brokkoli; 10/18/2019 at 12:39.

  16. #16
    Community-Moderator xchs's Avatar
    Join Date
    06-20-09.
    Posts
    1,198

    Default

    Did you run the Contao install tool? Is the database up to date?

    Please enable the debug mode as follows:

    • Create an .env file in Contao's root directory (not in the web/ subfolder)
    • Edit the .env and add
      Code:
      APP_ENV=dev
    • Run the Contao install tool or log into the Contao back end

    Post the complete stack trace of the error.
    Contao Community Moderator
    → Support options

  17. #17
    Community-Moderator xchs's Avatar
    Join Date
    06-20-09.
    Posts
    1,198

    Default

    As I see you're still having trouble posting your message, feel free to post the issue in the German forum, too. English is no problem.
    Contao Community Moderator
    → Support options

  18. #18
    User
    Join Date
    08-20-19.
    Posts
    36

    Beitrag

    Quote Originally Posted by xchs View Post
    As I see you're still having trouble posting your message, feel free to post the issue in the German forum, too. English is no problem.
    We have deleted everything from our server and set up again all things and all done well so far. but now I can't seem home page and rest inner pages as showing before.
    Now we are facing problem with layout, as css and extension are not showing on frontend. so i can get look like live website.
    The website url is : https://yakee1.de
    and access details is username : yakee1 and password : yakee1
    Last edited by brokkoli; 11/01/2019 at 09:58.

  19. #19
    Community-Moderator xchs's Avatar
    Join Date
    06-20-09.
    Posts
    1,198

    Default

    We already discussed this in the other thread (see https://community.contao.org/en/show...l=1#post102987).
    Contao Community Moderator
    → Support options

  20. #20
    User
    Join Date
    08-20-19.
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xchs View Post
    We already discussed this in the other thread (see https://community.contao.org/en/show...l=1#post102987).
    Yes I know we did already discussed this point but last time also this process is not working (I forgot that how I fixed it) as I hit the CSS path URL so its redirect on the home page, not showing CSS code.

    I think its .htacess issues. so can you let me know so I can fix it and make it live asap.?

  21. #21
    User
    Join Date
    08-20-19.
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by brokkoli View Post
    Yes I know we did already discussed this point but last time also this process is not working (I forgot that how I fixed it) as I hit the CSS path URL so its redirect on the home page, not showing CSS code.

    I think its .htacess issues. so can you let me know so I can fix it and make it live asap.?
    => Actual problem what we are facing, if we will insert our CTO_layout folder in /web directory then css is working and front-end looks well. but its not taking css from root link and redirect on home page. its something .htacess problem. can you please let me know whats the problem with .htacess files of web folder.

  22. #22
    Community-Moderator xchs's Avatar
    Join Date
    06-20-09.
    Posts
    1,198

    Default

    Did you publish the relevant folders in the file manager?

    System > File manager > Edit the folder settings with the pencil icon > Set the "Public" checkbox
    Contao Community Moderator
    → Support options

  23. #23
    User
    Join Date
    08-20-19.
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xchs View Post
    Did you publish the relevant folders in the file manager?

    System > File manager > Edit the folder settings with the pencil icon > Set the "Public" checkbox
    Yes Thank a lot for this feedback, I got our website as before.

    But as after upgrade version, we have lost some extension which I think not available in Contao latest version 4.8.4.

    I only need these two extensions or any other extension which can fulfill these extension requirements.

    Please check screenshots : https://nimb.ws/CsF8wG

  24. #24
    Community-Moderator xchs's Avatar
    Join Date
    06-20-09.
    Posts
    1,198

    Default

    I don't know exactly which guestbook extension that is. Please show the details from the extension manager!

    Regarding the "My content elements" extension: Please contact your theme provider for an updated version of the extension.
    Contao Community Moderator
    → Support options

  25. #25
    User
    Join Date
    08-20-19.
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xchs View Post
    I don't know exactly which guestbook extension that is. Please show the details from the extension manager!

    Regarding the "My content elements" extension: Please contact your theme provider for an updated version of the extension.
    Thanks for the response, ok we will concern with Theme provider for Content Element extension.

    For the GuestBook Extension, we are using this. please check screenshots: https://nimb.ws/EgeJas

  26. #26
    Community-Moderator xchs's Avatar
    Join Date
    06-20-09.
    Posts
    1,198

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by brokkoli View Post
    For the GuestBook Extension, we are using this. please check screenshots: https://nimb.ws/EgeJas
    This is also a commercial extension, so you should get in touch with the provider for an update that is compatible with your current Contao version. See https://www.fast-end-media.de/produk...ain_navigation
    Contao Community Moderator
    → Support options

  27. #27
    User
    Join Date
    08-20-19.
    Posts
    36

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xchs View Post
    This is also a commercial extension, so you should get in touch with the provider for an update that is compatible with your current Contao version. See https://www.fast-end-media.de/produk...ain_navigation
    Is there any free version Guestbook extension which I can use?

  28. #28
    Community-Moderator xchs's Avatar
    Join Date
    06-20-09.
    Posts
    1,198

    Default

    You can also get a free version of this extension (see the license types) if you add a backlink to the vendor's website (refer to the extension description).
    Contao Community Moderator
    → Support options

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •