Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: How to install Contao 4.4.6

  1. #1
    New user
    Join Date
    05-05-12.
    Posts
    25

    Default How to install Contao 4.4.6

    Hi all,

    I've uploaded the Contao 4.4.6 files to my server but don't know how to install it. I followed the manual instructions but there is no contao/install.php. There are 5 main folders (app, assets, var, vendor, web) The "contao" folder in assets doesn't include an installation file. I did find vendor/contao/installation-bundle but have no idea what to do with it.

    Help ! I'd love to try the new Contao 4.4.6 but don't know how to install and proceed. Would appreciate some guidance.

    Thanks,

    ally1

  2. #2
    Community-Moderator xchs's Avatar
    Join Date
    06-19-09.
    Posts
    1,112

    Default

    There's no more a physical install script but a so-called route. That is, you have to open
    Code:
    http://example.com/contao/install
    to run the Contao install tool.
    Contao Community Moderator
    → Support options

  3. #3
    New user
    Join Date
    05-05-12.
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Thanks xchs,

    I tried your instruction but when I enter this into my browser, I keep getting the following message:

    "Not Found

    The requested URL /contao/install was not found on this server.

    Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request."

    ally1
    Last edited by ally1; 10/02/2017 at 23:35. Reason: forgot to include a word

  4. #4
    Community-Moderator xchs's Avatar
    Join Date
    06-19-09.
    Posts
    1,112

    Default

    Did you do this: https://docs.contao.org/books/manual...-document-root ?

    You have to make sure that your domain points to the web/ subfolder, i.e. you have to set the DocumentRoot of the domain to this subfolder.

    Let's say that you have installed Contao 4.4.6 in contao446/, your domain must point to the contao446/web subfolder.
    Contao Community Moderator
    → Support options

  5. #5
    New user
    Join Date
    05-05-12.
    Posts
    25

    Default

    I just tried pointing my domain name to the web/ folder and still got an "Insecure document root" message.

    I need to finish redesigning my website so I'm going back to 3.5.29 for the time being. I'll continue to work with 4.4.6 on a less urgent, practice site.

    Do you have any other suggestions ? By the way, I was using the domain redirect via my cpanel. Is this what you meant ?

    Thanks so much for your help.

    ally1

  6. #6
    Community-Moderator xchs's Avatar
    Join Date
    06-19-09.
    Posts
    1,112

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ally1 View Post
    I just tried pointing my domain name to the web/ folder and still got an "Insecure document root" message.
    How looks the URL after you have done that? Did you open http://example.com/contao/install or http://example.com/web/contao/install ? The latter would be wrong!


    Quote Originally Posted by ally1 View Post
    By the way, I was using the domain redirect via my cpanel. Is this what you meant ?
    A Redirect seems not to be the right setting, imo. Isn't there somewhere an option to specify the DocumentRoot of the domain? For example, as shown here: http://www.inmotionhosting.com/suppo...-document-root
    Last edited by xchs; 10/03/2017 at 09:46.
    Contao Community Moderator
    → Support options

  7. #7
    User
    Join Date
    10-12-13.
    Posts
    98

    Default

    ih the /public_html create blank .htaccess file and copy below code into (don't forget to change domain name with your)
    HTML Code:
    Options +FollowSymLinks
    RewriteEngine on
    
    RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^(www.)?yourdomain.com$
    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !^/web/
    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
    RewriteRule ^(.*)$ /web/$1
    RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^(www.)?youdomain.com$
    RewriteRule ^(/)?$ web/app.php

  8. #8
    Community-Moderator xchs's Avatar
    Join Date
    06-19-09.
    Posts
    1,112

    Default

    @essecosi Hmm, I have my doubts about whether this really works correctly. The right way would be to set the DocumentRoot accordingly so that the domain points to the web/ subfolder. After all, it is a security measure to set the DocumentRoot to this subfolder.
    Contao Community Moderator
    → Support options

  9. #9
    User
    Join Date
    10-12-13.
    Posts
    98

    Default

    Hello!
    :-) yes you have right!
    Do you have any better solution. I need to move one web page to another server and this solution doesn't work?
    Regards, Goran
    Last edited by essecosi; 02/21/2019 at 10:20.

  10. #10
    Community-Moderator xchs's Avatar
    Join Date
    06-19-09.
    Posts
    1,112

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by essecosi View Post
    I need to move one web page to another server
    Can you set the DocumentRoot on the new server?
    Contao Community Moderator
    → Support options

  11. #11
    User
    Join Date
    10-12-13.
    Posts
    98

    Default

    O.K. I Found solution document root
    Last edited by essecosi; 02/22/2019 at 12:14.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •