Results 1 to 23 of 23

Thread: Problem with installing 4.5.1 [SOLVED]

  1. #1
    User
    Join Date
    10-12-13.
    Posts
    103

    Default Problem with installing 4.5.1 [SOLVED]

    Hello!
    I'm trying to install fresh copy of 4.5.1, but i'm get this error message:
    Fatal error: Uncaught Symfony\Component\Debug\Exception\FatalThrowableEr ror: Type error: Return value of Contao\CoreBundle\Translation\Translator::getFromG lobals() must be of the type string or null, array returned in /home/xtalkpro/public_html/vendor/contao/core-bundle/src/Translation/Translator.php:117 Stack trace:
    #0 /home/xtalkpro/public_html/vendor/contao/core-bundle/src/Translation/Translator.php(57): Contao\CoreBundle\Translation\Translator->getFromGlobals('XPT.error')
    #1 /home/xtalkpro/public_html/vendor/symfony/symfony/src/Symfony/Bridge/Twig/Extension/TranslationExtension.php(97): Contao\CoreBundle\Translation\Translator->trans('XPT.error', Array, 'contao_exceptio...', NULL)
    #2 /home/xtalkpro/public_html/var/cache/prod/twig/ba/ba4f6e1e5a061ed5ca0578c94faa10e7e5ca4558e289c81657 dc2ccde4ad8125.php(35): Symfony\Bridge\Twig\Extension\TranslationExtension->trans('XPT.error', Array, 'contao_exceptio...')
    #3 /home/xtalkpro/public_html/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Template.php(188): __TwigTemplate_17cd1622f7268560779aaf0ffc in /home/xtalkpro/public_html/vendor/contao/core-bundle/src/Translation/Translator.php on line 117


    Any help!?
    Regards, Goran
    Last edited by essecosi; 02/15/2018 at 18:22. Reason: SOLVED

  2. #2
    User Spooky's Avatar
    Join Date
    01-03-13.
    Posts
    336

    Default

    Is that the whole stack trace?

  3. #3
    User
    Join Date
    10-12-13.
    Posts
    103

    Default

    yes. only this :-(
    Last edited by essecosi; 01/11/2018 at 14:54.

  4. #4
    User
    Join Date
    10-12-13.
    Posts
    103

    Default

    ok. Now I have all installed fine, bu when I go to admin area get the same error!?

  5. #5
    User Spooky's Avatar
    Join Date
    01-03-13.
    Posts
    336

    Default

    Try to rebuild the cache on the console:
    Code:
    vendor/bin/contao-console cache:clear --no-warmup
    vendor/bin/contao-console cache:warmup

  6. #6
    User
    Join Date
    10-12-13.
    Posts
    103

    Default

    still the same error .... something wrong with admin translations/templates!?

  7. #7
    Community-Moderator xchs's Avatar
    Join Date
    06-19-09.
    Posts
    1,244

    Default

    How did you run the installation in the first place?
    Contao Community Moderator
    → Support options

  8. #8
    User
    Join Date
    10-12-13.
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Clean install on new domain with:
    php: 7.1.13
    mySql: MariaDB 10.1 innodb support
    .htaccess:
    Options +FollowSymLinks
    RewriteEngine on
    RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^(www.)?xtalk.shop$
    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !^/web/
    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
    RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
    RewriteRule ^(.*)$ /web/$1
    RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^(www.)?xtalk.shop$
    RewriteRule ^(/)?$ web/app.php

    installation: web/contao-manager.phar.php (latest)
    Contao installation: 4.5.2 (latest)

    - folders and files successfully installed
    - db talbes successfully installed

    When I click to login admin:
    Fatal error: Uncaught Symfony\Component\Debug\Exception\FatalThrowableEr ror:
    Type error: Return value of Contao\CoreBundle\Translation\Translator::getFromG lobals() must be of the type string or null, array returned in /home/username/public_html/vendor/contao/core-bundle/src/Translation/Translator.php:117
    Stack trace:
    #0 /home/username/public_html/vendor/contao/core-bundle/src/Translation/Translator.php(57): Contao\CoreBundle\Translation\Translator->getFromGlobals('XPT.error')
    #1 /home/username/public_html/vendor/symfony/symfony/src/Symfony/Bridge/Twig/Extension/TranslationExtension.php(97): Contao\CoreBundle\Translation\Translator->trans('XPT.error', Array, 'contao_exceptio...', NULL)
    #2 /home/username/public_html/var/cache/prod/twig/ba/ba4f6e1e5a061ed5ca0578c94faa10e7e5ca4558e289c81657 dc2ccde4ad8125.php(35): Symfony\Bridge\Twig\Extension\TranslationExtension->trans('XPT.error', Array, 'contao_exceptio...')
    #3 /home/username/public_html/vendor/twig/twig/lib/Twig/Template.php(188): __TwigTemplate_17cd1622f7268560779aa in /home/username/public_html/vendor/contao/core-bundle/src/Translation/Translator.php on line 117

    log file content:
    [2018-01-13 10:49:55] request.INFO: Matched route "contao_backend". {"route":"contao_backend","route_parameters":{"_sc ope":"backend","_token_check":true,"_controller":" Contao\\CoreBundle\\Controller\\BackendController: :mainAction","_route":"contao_backend"},"request_u ri":"http://www.xtalk.shop/contao","method":"HEAD"} []
    [2018-01-13 10:49:55] request.INFO: Matched route "contao_backend". {"route":"contao_backend","route_parameters":{"_sc ope":"backend","_token_check":true,"_controller":" Contao\\CoreBundle\\Controller\\BackendController: :mainAction","_route":"contao_backend"},"request_u ri":"http://www.xtalk.shop/contao","method":"GET"} []
    [2018-01-13 10:49:55] app.CRITICAL: An exception occurred. {"exception":"[object] (Symfony\\Component\\Debug\\Exception\\FatalThrowa bleError(code: 0): Type error: Return value of Contao\\CoreBundle\\Translation\\Translator::getFr omGlobals() must be of the type string or null, array returned at /home/username/public_html/vendor/contao/core-bundle/src/Translation/Translator.php:117)"} []
    Last edited by essecosi; 01/13/2018 at 11:57.

  9. #9
    Community-Moderator xchs's Avatar
    Join Date
    06-19-09.
    Posts
    1,244

    Default

    Sorry, I had to post my answer to pastbin.com because of problems with the forum software: https://pastebin.com/mgFJzVZx
    Contao Community Moderator
    → Support options

  10. #10
    User
    Join Date
    10-12-13.
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Hello
    I have installed with web/contao-manager.phar.php (with web browser)
    In .htaccess I have redirected domain to /web folder
    It's ok?

  11. #11
    Community-Moderator xchs's Avatar
    Join Date
    06-19-09.
    Posts
    1,244

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by essecosi View Post
    I have installed with web/contao-manager.phar.php (with web browser)
    Okay.

    Quote Originally Posted by essecosi View Post
    In .htaccess I have redirected domain to /web folder
    It's ok?
    No, not really. You should set the DocumentRoot in the domain settings of your hoster.

    Regarding the error message: What is the first (preferred) language in your browser? There may be a problem with an incorrect translation on Transifex. Can you try it in a browser with "English" as the first (preferred) language?
    Last edited by xchs; 01/15/2018 at 11:06.
    Contao Community Moderator
    → Support options

  12. #12
    User
    Join Date
    10-12-13.
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xchs View Post
    No, not really. You should set the DocumentRoot in the domain settings of your hoster.
    :-) OK. How to I set it?

    Quote Originally Posted by xchs View Post
    Regarding the error message: What is the first (preferred) language in your browser? There may be a problem with an incorrect translation on Transifex. Can you try it in a browser with "English" as the first (preferred) language?
    My browser is on english lang.... I hope so :-)
    Last edited by xchs; 01/15/2018 at 11:17.

  13. #13
    Community-Moderator xchs's Avatar
    Join Date
    06-19-09.
    Posts
    1,244

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by essecosi View Post
    How to I set it?
    Please check the AdminPanel of your hoster. There it should be possible to point the domain to a certain directory.
    Contao Community Moderator
    → Support options

  14. #14
    User
    Join Date
    10-12-13.
    Posts
    103

    Default

    My domain is just redirected from /public_html to /web folder because it by default pointed (with cPanel) to /home/username/public_html
    It seems to me that the main problem is in translations!? possible?

    Quote Originally Posted by xchs View Post
    Please check the AdminPanel of your hoster. There it should be possible to point the domain to a certain directory.

  15. #15
    User
    Join Date
    10-12-13.
    Posts
    103

    Default

    in the server time I have Europe/Ljubljana
    Browser language English [en]
    in attachment is (.png) contao / php config
    still the same error! :-(
    Attached Images Attached Images

  16. #16
    Community-Moderator xchs's Avatar
    Join Date
    06-19-09.
    Posts
    1,244

    Default

    Could you maybe post a link to the website?
    Contao Community Moderator
    → Support options

  17. #17
    User
    Join Date
    10-12-13.
    Posts
    103

    Default

    if you want I give you username and password for cPanel -> just give me an email!
    Last edited by xchs; 01/21/2018 at 11:26.

  18. #18
    Community-Moderator xchs's Avatar
    Join Date
    06-19-09.
    Posts
    1,244

    Default

    I've sent you an e-mail.
    Contao Community Moderator
    → Support options

  19. #19
    User
    Join Date
    10-12-13.
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Where can I find the documentation of which php extensions I need to have in php

  20. #20

  21. #21
    User
    Join Date
    10-12-13.
    Posts
    103

    Default

    hello
    I assume that the problem has been found. The pcre module is too old!
    possible?

  22. #22
    User
    Join Date
    10-12-13.
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Hello!
    I have 3 printscreen of contao check ... Still problem with login to backend :-(
    Does I have problem with php?
    any idea, help!
    regards, Goran

  23. #23
    User
    Join Date
    10-12-13.
    Posts
    103

    Default SOLVED

    step 1: Install 4.5.x
    from /web/contao-manager.phar.php

    step 2: From /web/contao-manager.phar.php install all packages listed below:
    contao-community-alliance/translator
    contao-bootstrap/core
    contao-bootstrap/bundle
    contao-bootstrap/card (dev-master)
    contao-bootstrap/form
    contao-bootstrap/grid
    contao-bootstrap/layout
    contao-bootstrap/navbar

    step 3: Go to www.yourdomain.com/contao/install
    - fill instalation form to the end of install process
    - update db

    You can login to admin :-)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •