Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Suddenly faced a problem that contao backend panel not opened.

  1. #1
    New user
    Join Date
    08-20-19.
    Posts
    26

    Default Suddenly faced a problem that contao backend panel not opened.

    We have suddenly faced a problem with contao backend panel, I can't access the backend panel.

    when we open contao manager so facing this problem: https://nimb.ws/0Pw5pn

    Please check and let me know how I can access contao backend.

  2. #2
    Community-Moderator xchs's Avatar
    Join Date
    06-19-09.
    Posts
    1,182

    Default

    What Contao version is this about?

    Did you try the "Safe Mode" that the Contao Manager suggests to you?

    Also: Please check the error log in the var/logs directory.
    Contao Community Moderator
    → Support options

  3. #3
    New user
    Join Date
    08-20-19.
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xchs View Post
    What Contao version is this about?

    Did you try the "Safe Mode" that the Contao Manager suggests to you?

    Also: Please check the error log in the var/logs directory.

    1.) We are using latest Contao Version 4.8.1
    2.) Yes we have checked with "Safe Mode" and we can manage packages but can't access contao backend, its showing blank after enter username and password.
    3.) In log file has this code,

    [2019-10-07 09:10:37] security.INFO: Populated the TokenStorage with an anonymous Token.
    [2019-10-07 09:10:51] request.CRITICAL: Uncaught PHP Exception InvalidArgumentException: "The function name in the Contao context must not be empty" at /homepages/19/d620206614/htdocs/yakee1.de/vendor/contao/core-bundle/src/Monolog/ContaoContext.php line 64 {"exception":"[object] (InvalidArgumentException(code: 0): The function name in the Contao context must not be empty at /homepages/19/d620206614/htdocs/yakee1.de/vendor/contao/core-bundle/src/Monolog/ContaoContext.php:64)"} []



    Please let me know what we do to fix this problem.

  4. #4
    Community-Moderator xchs's Avatar
    Join Date
    06-19-09.
    Posts
    1,182

    Default

    Did you run a complete package update with the Contao Manager?

    Create an .env file with
    Code:
    APP_ENV=dev
    in the Contao root directory and try to get access to the Contao back end again. Post the complete error stack trace.

    What have you done before the error occurred? Did you have installed an extension? Please post the content of your composer.json, too.
    Contao Community Moderator
    → Support options

  5. #5
    Community-Moderator xchs's Avatar
    Join Date
    06-19-09.
    Posts
    1,182

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by brokkoli View Post
    1.) We are using latest Contao Version 4.8.1
    Contao 4.8.1 is not the latest version. Run a complete package update with the Contao Manager and update to Contao 4.8.4.
    Contao Community Moderator
    → Support options

  6. #6
    New user
    Join Date
    08-20-19.
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xchs View Post
    Contao 4.8.1 is not the latest version. Run a complete package update with the Contao Manager and update to Contao 4.8.4.
    As we have run complete package update with contao manager and may be current version 4.8.4 but as we can't access contao backend panel and that's my issues which i need to resolved asap. Please help us how to access contao backend. I can access Contao Mangaer panel using safe mode but in safe mode there is no way to access Contao backend panel.

    Let me know your response.

  7. #7
    Community-Moderator xchs's Avatar
    Join Date
    06-19-09.
    Posts
    1,182

    Default

    Can you please post a screenshot of your package list in the Contao Manager and the content of your composer.json? Do you always get the Safe Mode option if you run the Contao Manager?
    Contao Community Moderator
    → Support options

  8. #8
    New user
    Join Date
    08-20-19.
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xchs View Post
    Can you please post a screenshot of your package list in the Contao Manager and the content of your composer.json? Do you always get the Safe Mode option if you run the Contao Manager?
    1.) Please check here screenshots: https://nimb.ws/4k9sQ0
    2.) Please find the attachment for composer.json file content.
    3.) Yes, its always get the safe mode option if I run the contao manager.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  9. #9
    Community-Moderator xchs's Avatar
    Join Date
    06-19-09.
    Posts
    1,182

    Default

    Why did you change the version range for all the bundles? If you enter a fixed version everywhere, Contao cannot perform an update.

    Change (or replace) your composer.json as follows:
    Code:
    {
        "name": "contao/managed-edition",
        "type": "project",
        "description": "Contao Open Source CMS",
        "license": "LGPL-3.0-or-later",
        "authors": [
            {
                "name": "Leo Feyer",
                "homepage": "https://github.com/leofeyer"
            }
        ],
        "require": {
            "php": "^7.1",
            "contao/calendar-bundle": "^4.8",
            "contao/comments-bundle": "^4.8",
            "contao/conflicts": "@dev",
            "contao/faq-bundle": "^4.8",
            "contao/listing-bundle": "^4.8",
            "contao/manager-bundle": "4.8.*",
            "contao/news-bundle": "^4.8",
            "contao/newsletter-bundle": "^4.8"
        },
        "conflict": {
            "contao-components/installer": "<1.3"
        },
        "extra": {
            "contao-component-dir": "assets",
            "symfony": {
                "require": "^4.2"
            }
        },
        "autoload": {
            "psr-4": {
                "App\\": "src/"
            }
        },
        "scripts": {
            "post-install-cmd": [
                "Contao\\ManagerBundle\\Composer\\ScriptHandler::initializeApplication"
            ],
            "post-update-cmd": [
                "Contao\\ManagerBundle\\Composer\\ScriptHandler::initializeApplication"
            ]
        }
    }
    Delete everything in the directory contao-manager/ except manager.json and users.json, delete your composer.lock file and remove the complete vendor/ directory. Only then call the Contao Manager and do a complete package update.
    Contao Community Moderator
    → Support options

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •